Dentists, General pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $155,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $297,570 or more. The middle half of dentists, general in Racine earn between $163,270 and $286,810.
- $156K10th
- $163K25th
- $210KMedian
- $287K75th
- $298K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $217,380 | $18,115 | $104.51 |
| Median | $209,550 | $17,462 | $100.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $163,270 | $13,606 | $78.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $286,810 | $23,901 | $137.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dentists, General pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Dentists, general in Racine earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($203,600) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($191,350). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $170,950.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $217,380 | $209,550 | $155,690 | $297,570 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $203,600 | $193,690 | $121,780 | $306,370 | 2,560 |
| United States | $191,350 | $170,950 | $86,250 | $319,630 | 124,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dentists, General salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $217,380, a single filer in Racine takes home about $150,847 a year, or $12,571 a month and $5,802 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for dentists, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $217,380 buys what about $226,530 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 4.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Dentists, General salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 1st of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Racine$217,380
- Eau Claire$214,630
- Sheboygan$213,440
- Janesville$211,800
- Oshkosh$209,850
- Appleton$208,860
- Green Bay$207,790
- La Crosse$206,140
- Kenosha$204,410
- Madison$204,280
Highest-paying cities for dentists, general
St. Louis, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($261,250).
- St. Louis, MO$261,250
- Portland, ME$261,230
- St. Cloud, MN$249,890
- Macon, GA$244,000
- Mankato, MN$242,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dentists, General salary in Racine: questions
How much do dentists, general make an hour in Racine?
$104.51 an hour on average, and $100.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dentists, general salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $155,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $163,270, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dentists, general take-home pay in Racine?
About $150,847 a year ($12,571 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $217,380.
Do dentists, general earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($191,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1021; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.