Dermatologists pay range in Omaha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $612,050 or more. The middle half of dermatologists in Omaha earn between $359,580 and $451,810.
- $107K10th
- $360K25th
- $393KMedian
- $452K75th
- $612K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $390,580 | $32,548 | $187.78 |
| Median | $393,150 | $32,762 | $189.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $359,580 | $29,965 | $172.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $451,810 | $37,651 | $217.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dermatologists pay in Omaha vs. Nebraska and the U.S.
Dermatologists in Omaha earn 11% more than the Nebraska average ($352,480) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($323,530). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $328,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $390,580 | $393,150 | $106,670 | $612,050 | n/a |
| Nebraska | $352,480 | $359,580 | $103,620 | $588,160 | n/a |
| United States | $323,530 | $328,730 | $102,810 | $578,560 | 11,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dermatologists salary after taxes in Omaha
On the average salary of $390,580, a single filer in Omaha takes home about $255,033 a year, or $21,253 a month and $9,809 every two weeks. Taxes take 35% of gross pay.
The Omaha, NE-IA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IA | $257,695 | $21,475 |
| Working in NE | $255,033 | $21,253 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Omaha a good place for dermatologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Omaha area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $390,580 buys what about $424,955 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 7.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Omaha ($49,660). A typical home costs $310,337, or 0.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dermatologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Chicago, IL$402,740
- Denver, CO$284,800
- Colorado Springs, CO$369,320
- Dallas, TX$355,460
- Cincinnati, OH$265,180
- Toledo, OH$425,080
Highest-paying cities for dermatologists
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($480,490).
- Seattle, WA$480,490
- Toledo, OH$425,080
- Tampa, FL$419,870
- Greensboro, NC$416,190
- Chicago, IL$402,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dermatologists salary in Omaha: questions
How much do dermatologists make an hour in Omaha?
$187.78 an hour on average, and $189.02 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dermatologists salary in Omaha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $359,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dermatologists take-home pay in Omaha?
About $255,033 a year ($21,253 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $390,580.
Do dermatologists earn more in Omaha than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($323,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1213; area Omaha, NE-IA (36540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.