Dermatologists pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $494,230 or more. The middle half of dermatologists in San Antonio earn between $218,670 and $494,220.
- $101K10th
- $219K25th
- $336KMedian
- $494K75th
- $494K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $336,810 | $28,068 | $161.93 |
| Median | $336,030 | $28,002 | $161.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $218,670 | $18,222 | $105.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $494,220 | $41,185 | $237.61 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dermatologists pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Dermatologists in San Antonio earn 15% more than the Texas average ($291,630) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($323,530). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $328,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $336,810 | $336,030 | $100,970 | $494,230 | n/a |
| Texas | $291,630 | $218,670 | $98,500 | $534,030 | 780 |
| United States | $323,530 | $328,730 | $102,810 | $578,560 | 11,370 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dermatologists salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $336,810, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $238,238 a year, or $19,853 a month and $9,163 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for dermatologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $336,810 buys what about $355,600 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 7.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 0.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Dermatologists salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 2nd of 3 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($355,460).
Highest-paying cities for dermatologists
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($480,490).
- Seattle, WA$480,490
- Toledo, OH$425,080
- Tampa, FL$419,870
- Greensboro, NC$416,190
- Chicago, IL$402,740
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dermatologists salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do dermatologists make an hour in San Antonio?
$161.93 an hour on average, and $161.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dermatologists salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $100,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $218,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dermatologists take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $238,238 a year ($19,853 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $336,810. Texas has no state income tax.
Do dermatologists earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($323,530).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1213; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 16.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.