Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,870 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Yuma earn between $30,580 and $48,630.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $38KMedian
- $49K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,180 | $3,432 | $19.80 |
| Median | $38,450 | $3,204 | $18.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,580 | $2,548 | $14.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,630 | $4,052 | $23.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Yuma earn about the same as the Arizona average ($40,790) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $41,180 | $38,450 | $30,580 | $57,870 | 220 |
| Arizona | $40,790 | $38,440 | $30,580 | $55,420 | 10,550 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $41,180, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $34,632 a year, or $2,886 a month and $1,332 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $41,180 buys what about $44,420 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Lake Havasu City pays the most ($41,780).
- Lake Havasu City$41,780
- Phoenix$41,630
- Yuma$41,180
- Prescott Valley$40,090
- Flagstaff$40,000
- Sierra Vista$38,290
- Tucson$36,300
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Yuma: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Yuma?
$19.80 an hour on average, and $18.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Yuma?
About $34,632 a year ($2,886 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,180.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.