Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Dalton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,810 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Dalton earn between $22,840 and $45,450.
- $20K10th
- $23K25th
- $39KMedian
- $45K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,670 | $3,139 | $18.11 |
| Median | $39,070 | $3,256 | $18.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $22,840 | $1,903 | $10.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,450 | $3,788 | $21.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Dalton vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Dalton earn 10% less than the Georgia average ($41,860) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton | $37,670 | $39,070 | $20,440 | $59,810 | 180 |
| Georgia | $41,860 | $40,040 | $24,400 | $60,020 | 19,150 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Dalton
On the average salary of $37,670, a single filer in Dalton takes home about $31,317 a year, or $2,610 a month and $1,204 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Dalton a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dalton area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.8), so the average $37,670 buys what about $41,928 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Dalton ($42,210). A typical home costs $250,372, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Georgia cities
Dalton ranks 12th of 14 Georgia metro areas for this job; Gainesville pays the most ($43,920).
- Gainesville$43,920
- Atlanta$42,960
- Savannah$42,650
- Albany$41,080
- Macon$40,890
- Athens$39,640
- Columbus$39,420
- Augusta$38,240
- Warner Robins$38,100
- Dalton$37,670
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Dalton: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Dalton?
$18.11 an hour on average, and $18.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Dalton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $22,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Dalton?
About $31,317 a year ($2,610 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,670.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Dalton than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Dalton, GA (19140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.