Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Rockford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,360 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Rockford earn between $31,200 and $48,440.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $48K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,480 | $3,457 | $19.94 |
| Median | $34,180 | $2,848 | $16.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,200 | $2,600 | $15.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,440 | $4,037 | $23.29 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Rockford vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Rockford earn 5% less than the Illinois average ($43,840) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | $41,480 | $34,180 | $31,200 | $63,360 | 340 |
| Illinois | $43,840 | $38,960 | $31,200 | $65,680 | 13,680 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Rockford
On the average salary of $41,480, a single filer in Rockford takes home about $33,597 a year, or $2,800 a month and $1,292 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Rockford a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rockford area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $41,480 buys what about $45,012 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Rockford ($47,120). A typical home costs $221,368, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Illinois cities
Rockford ranks 4th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Decatur pays the most ($45,400).
- Decatur$45,400
- Chicago$44,630
- Springfield$42,500
- Rockford$41,480
- Bloomington$41,100
- Champaign$39,710
- Peoria$39,560
- Kankakee$38,830
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Rockford: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Rockford?
$19.94 an hour on average, and $16.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Rockford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Rockford?
About $33,597 a year ($2,800 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,480.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Rockford than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Rockford, IL (40420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.