Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,220 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Bangor earn between $34,400 and $57,460.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $44KMedian
- $57K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,470 | $3,789 | $21.86 |
| Median | $44,140 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,400 | $2,867 | $16.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,460 | $4,788 | $27.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Bangor earn 7% more than the Maine average ($42,440) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $45,470 | $44,140 | $30,470 | $59,220 | 280 |
| Maine | $42,440 | $39,900 | $30,470 | $59,040 | 2,160 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $45,470, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $37,296 a year, or $3,108 a month and $1,434 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $45,470 buys what about $47,115 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 1st of 3 Maine metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Bangor: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Bangor?
$21.86 an hour on average, and $21.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Bangor?
About $37,296 a year ($3,108 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,470. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.