Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,270 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Flint earn between $29,110 and $52,940.
- $26K10th
- $29K25th
- $42KMedian
- $53K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,990 | $3,499 | $20.19 |
| Median | $42,000 | $3,500 | $20.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,110 | $2,426 | $14.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $52,940 | $4,412 | $25.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Flint earn about the same as the Michigan average ($41,420) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $41,990 | $42,000 | $25,960 | $60,270 | 490 |
| Michigan | $41,420 | $39,610 | $25,960 | $58,730 | 15,490 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $41,990, a single filer in Flint takes home about $34,019 a year, or $2,835 a month and $1,308 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $41,990 buys what about $45,134 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 6th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($47,350).
- Bay City$47,350
- Battle Creek$44,160
- Grand Rapids$43,020
- Jackson$42,260
- Kalamazoo$42,240
- Flint$41,990
- Traverse City$41,990
- Detroit$41,960
- Lansing$41,780
- Ann Arbor$41,460
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Flint: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Flint?
$20.19 an hour on average, and $20.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $25,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Flint?
About $34,019 a year ($2,835 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,990. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.