Driver/Sales Workers pay range in St. Cloud
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,810 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,300 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in St. Cloud earn between $29,150 and $58,080.
- $24K10th
- $29K25th
- $47KMedian
- $58K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,810 | $3,734 | $21.54 |
| Median | $47,210 | $3,934 | $22.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,150 | $2,429 | $14.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,080 | $4,840 | $27.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in St. Cloud vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in St. Cloud earn 10% more than the Minnesota average ($40,810) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $44,810 | $47,210 | $23,810 | $66,300 | 500 |
| Minnesota | $40,810 | $32,980 | $23,850 | $63,040 | 9,750 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in St. Cloud
On the average salary of $44,810, a single filer in St. Cloud takes home about $36,606 a year, or $3,051 a month and $1,408 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is St. Cloud a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the St. Cloud area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.6), so the average $44,810 buys what about $51,134 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in St. Cloud ($50,840). A typical home costs $318,864, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Minnesota cities
St. Cloud ranks 1st of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- St. Cloud$44,810
- Rochester$41,790
- Minneapolis$40,900
- Duluth$37,940
- Mankato$37,830
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in St. Cloud: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in St. Cloud?
$21.55 an hour on average, and $22.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in St. Cloud?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,810 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in St. Cloud?
About $36,606 a year ($3,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,810. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in St. Cloud than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area St. Cloud, MN (41060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.82, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.