Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Farmington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,280 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Farmington earn between $25,020 and $34,950.
- $25K10th
- $25K25th
- $27KMedian
- $35K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,630 | $2,719 | $15.69 |
| Median | $26,900 | $2,242 | $12.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,020 | $2,085 | $12.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,950 | $2,912 | $16.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Farmington vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Farmington earn 10% less than the New Mexico average ($36,420) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -31% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington | $32,630 | $26,900 | $24,960 | $53,280 | 260 |
| New Mexico | $36,420 | $29,770 | $24,960 | $57,960 | 2,970 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Farmington
On the average salary of $32,630, a single filer in Farmington takes home about $27,962 a year, or $2,330 a month and $1,075 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Farmington a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Farmington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.7), so the average $32,630 buys what about $37,203 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Farmington ($45,820). A typical home costs $274,565, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other New Mexico cities
Farmington ranks 4th of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job; Albuquerque pays the most ($39,040).
- Albuquerque$39,040
- Santa Fe$38,450
- Las Cruces$34,210
- Farmington$32,630
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Farmington: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Farmington?
$15.69 an hour on average, and $12.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Farmington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Farmington?
About $27,962 a year ($2,330 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,630.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Farmington than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Farmington, NM (22140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.08, this job is 2.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.