Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Binghamton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,700 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Binghamton earn between $33,440 and $46,760.
- $32K10th
- $33K25th
- $38KMedian
- $47K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,900 | $3,408 | $19.66 |
| Median | $38,010 | $3,168 | $18.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,440 | $2,787 | $16.08 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,760 | $3,897 | $22.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Binghamton vs. New York and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Binghamton earn 10% less than the New York average ($45,250) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton | $40,900 | $38,010 | $32,240 | $48,700 | 260 |
| New York | $45,250 | $42,730 | $33,210 | $62,390 | 18,990 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Binghamton
On the average salary of $40,900, a single filer in Binghamton takes home about $33,399 a year, or $2,783 a month and $1,285 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Binghamton a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Binghamton area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $40,900 buys what about $44,043 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Binghamton ($49,460). A typical home costs $198,435, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other New York cities
Binghamton ranks 13th of 13 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($46,920).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Binghamton: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Binghamton?
$19.67 an hour on average, and $18.28 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Binghamton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Binghamton?
About $33,399 a year ($2,783 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,900. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Binghamton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Binghamton, NY (13780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.