Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Cincinnati
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,210 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Cincinnati earn between $23,540 and $47,960.
- $24K10th
- $24K25th
- $37KMedian
- $48K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,200 | $3,183 | $18.37 |
| Median | $36,900 | $3,075 | $17.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $23,540 | $1,962 | $11.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,960 | $3,997 | $23.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Cincinnati vs. Ohio and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Cincinnati earn about the same as the Ohio average ($37,890) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati | $38,200 | $36,900 | $23,540 | $59,210 | 3,670 |
| Ohio | $37,890 | $35,720 | $22,490 | $59,370 | 20,430 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Cincinnati
On the average salary of $38,200, a single filer in Cincinnati takes home about $31,585 a year, or $2,632 a month and $1,215 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $31,758 | $2,646 |
| Working in KY | $31,654 | $2,638 |
| Working in OH | $31,585 | $2,632 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Is Cincinnati a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cincinnati area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.4), so the average $38,200 buys what about $40,055 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Cincinnati ($50,170). A typical home costs $311,270, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Ohio cities
Cincinnati ranks 7th of 12 Ohio metro areas for this job; Lima pays the most ($41,240).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Cincinnati: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Cincinnati?
$18.37 an hour on average, and $17.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Cincinnati?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $23,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Cincinnati?
About $31,585 a year ($2,632 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,200. Includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Cincinnati than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN (17140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.