Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,320 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Bend earn between $32,550 and $46,610.
- $31K10th
- $33K25th
- $36KMedian
- $47K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,730 | $3,478 | $20.06 |
| Median | $35,810 | $2,984 | $17.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,550 | $2,712 | $15.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,610 | $3,884 | $22.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Bend earn 4% less than the Oregon average ($43,440) and about the same as the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $41,730 | $35,810 | $31,490 | $60,320 | 290 |
| Oregon | $43,440 | $41,080 | $30,580 | $61,530 | 5,210 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $41,730, a single filer in Bend takes home about $32,864 a year, or $2,739 a month and $1,264 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $41,730 buys what about $40,277 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 16.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($47,750).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Bend: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Bend?
$20.06 an hour on average, and $17.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Bend?
About $32,864 a year ($2,739 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,730. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.