Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,690 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Killeen earn between $27,960 and $37,420.
- $18K10th
- $28K25th
- $32KMedian
- $37K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,520 | $2,793 | $16.12 |
| Median | $31,670 | $2,639 | $15.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,960 | $2,330 | $13.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,420 | $3,118 | $17.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Killeen earn 11% less than the Texas average ($37,820) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $33,520 | $31,670 | $17,960 | $46,690 | 560 |
| Texas | $37,820 | $35,850 | $18,290 | $60,020 | 40,950 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $33,520, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $29,113 a year, or $2,426 a month and $1,120 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $33,520 buys what about $36,782 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 7.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 22nd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Laredo pays the most ($43,890).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Killeen: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Killeen?
$16.12 an hour on average, and $15.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $17,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Killeen?
About $29,113 a year ($2,426 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,520. Texas has no state income tax.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.41, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.