Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Tyler
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,080 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Tyler earn between $28,370 and $44,420.
- $21K10th
- $28K25th
- $34KMedian
- $44K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
| Median | $33,750 | $2,812 | $16.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,370 | $2,364 | $13.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,420 | $3,702 | $21.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Tyler vs. Texas and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Tyler earn about the same as the Texas average ($37,820) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler | $37,320 | $33,750 | $21,280 | $53,080 | 480 |
| Texas | $37,820 | $35,850 | $18,290 | $60,020 | 40,950 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Tyler
On the average salary of $37,320, a single filer in Tyler takes home about $32,167 a year, or $2,681 a month and $1,237 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tyler a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tyler area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.2), so the average $37,320 buys what about $40,497 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tyler ($42,650). A typical home costs $272,063, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Texas cities
Tyler ranks 11th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Laredo pays the most ($43,890).
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Tyler: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Tyler?
$17.94 an hour on average, and $16.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Tyler?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Tyler?
About $32,167 a year ($2,681 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,320. Texas has no state income tax.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Tyler than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Tyler, TX (46340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.59, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.