Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,950 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Logan earn between $20,300 and $46,550.
- $20K10th
- $20K25th
- $25KMedian
- $47K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,510 | $2,709 | $15.63 |
| Median | $24,960 | $2,080 | $12.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $20,300 | $1,692 | $9.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,550 | $3,879 | $22.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Logan earn 5% less than the Utah average ($34,210) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -36% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $32,510 | $24,960 | $20,180 | $55,950 | 130 |
| Utah | $34,210 | $26,590 | $20,390 | $57,150 | 3,050 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $32,510, a single filer in Logan takes home about $27,039 a year, or $2,253 a month and $1,040 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $27,687 | $2,307 |
| Working in UT | $27,039 | $2,253 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $32,510 buys what about $33,890 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 14.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 3rd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($39,140).
- Salt Lake City$39,140
- St. George$33,990
- Logan$32,510
- Ogden$32,140
- Provo$29,940
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Logan: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Logan?
$15.63 an hour on average, and $12.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $20,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Logan?
About $27,039 a year ($2,253 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,510. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.