Driver/Sales Workers pay range in Madison
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,900 or more. The middle half of driver/sales workers in Madison earn between $25,100 and $50,090.
- $22K10th
- $25K25th
- $35KMedian
- $50K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,760 | $3,230 | $18.63 |
| Median | $35,040 | $2,920 | $16.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $25,100 | $2,092 | $12.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,090 | $4,174 | $24.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Driver/Sales Workers pay in Madison vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Driver/sales workers in Madison earn 13% more than the Wisconsin average ($34,310) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($40,730). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $38,770.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | $38,760 | $35,040 | $21,960 | $59,900 | 850 |
| Wisconsin | $34,310 | $27,560 | $20,860 | $57,850 | 10,020 |
| United States | $40,730 | $38,770 | $22,590 | $59,980 | 409,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Driver/Sales Workers salary after taxes in Madison
On the average salary of $38,760, a single filer in Madison takes home about $32,301 a year, or $2,692 a month and $1,242 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Madison a good place for driver/sales workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Madison area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.3), so the average $38,760 buys what about $39,841 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Madison ($58,080). A typical home costs $452,769, or 11.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Driver/Sales Workers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Madison ranks 2nd of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; La Crosse pays the most ($39,430).
- La Crosse$39,430
- Madison$38,760
- Eau Claire$37,740
- Green Bay$36,280
- Appleton$34,510
- Wausau$33,750
- Sheboygan$33,710
- Fond du Lac$33,090
- Milwaukee$32,220
- Racine$31,110
Highest-paying cities for driver/sales workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,520).
- San Jose, CA$55,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$52,100
- Sacramento, CA$51,550
- Burlington, VT$51,060
- Fresno, CA$50,610
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Driver/Sales Workers salary in Madison: questions
How much do driver/sales workers make an hour in Madison?
$18.63 an hour on average, and $16.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level driver/sales workers salary in Madison?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $25,100, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the driver/sales workers take-home pay in Madison?
About $32,301 a year ($2,692 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,760.
Do driver/sales workers earn more in Madison than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,730).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3031; area Madison, WI (31540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.