Editors pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $156,630 or more. The middle half of editors in Santa Rosa earn between $66,180 and $107,430.
- $46K10th
- $66K25th
- $81KMedian
- $107K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $95,580 | $7,965 | $45.95 |
| Median | $81,330 | $6,778 | $39.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,180 | $5,515 | $31.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,430 | $8,952 | $51.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Editors in Santa Rosa earn 15% less than the California average ($111,810) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $95,580 | $81,330 | $46,270 | $156,630 | 110 |
| California | $111,810 | $98,030 | $52,510 | $173,590 | 14,830 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $95,580, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $71,274 a year, or $5,939 a month and $2,741 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $95,580 buys what about $88,677 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 4th of 15 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($120,530).
- San Jose$120,530
- Los Angeles$119,300
- San Francisco$114,540
- Santa Rosa$95,580
- Sacramento$88,410
- Oxnard$86,840
- San Diego$84,000
- San Luis Obispo$82,570
- Fresno$78,580
- Santa Maria$77,750
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$45.95 an hour on average, and $39.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $71,274 a year ($5,939 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $95,580. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do editors earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.