Editors pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,940 or more. The middle half of editors in Springfield earn between $55,850 and $79,590.
- $44K10th
- $56K25th
- $61KMedian
- $80K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,340 | $5,862 | $33.82 |
| Median | $60,510 | $5,042 | $29.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,850 | $4,654 | $26.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,590 | $6,632 | $38.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Springfield vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Editors in Springfield earn 13% less than the Illinois average ($80,620) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $70,340 | $60,510 | $44,300 | $101,940 | 30 |
| Illinois | $80,620 | $76,060 | $46,410 | $107,850 | 4,560 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $70,340, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $54,973 a year, or $4,581 a month and $2,114 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Springfield a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $70,340 buys what about $75,842 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($52,670). A typical home costs $200,409, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Illinois cities
Springfield ranks 2nd of 5 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($81,020).
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Springfield: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Springfield?
$33.82 an hour on average, and $29.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Springfield?
About $54,973 a year ($4,581 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,340.
Do editors earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Springfield, IL (44100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.