Editors pay range in Lawrence
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,810 or more. The middle half of editors in Lawrence earn between $57,860 and $74,430.
- $51K10th
- $58K25th
- $65KMedian
- $74K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,240 | $5,937 | $34.25 |
| Median | $65,460 | $5,455 | $31.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,860 | $4,822 | $27.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,430 | $6,202 | $35.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Lawrence vs. Kansas and the U.S.
Editors in Lawrence earn about the same as the Kansas average ($69,630) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence | $71,240 | $65,460 | $51,240 | $93,810 | 50 |
| Kansas | $69,630 | $61,920 | $35,690 | $107,140 | 500 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Lawrence
On the average salary of $71,240, a single filer in Lawrence takes home about $55,772 a year, or $4,648 a month and $2,145 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Lawrence a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lawrence area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.2), so the average $71,240 buys what about $78,942 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lawrence ($47,390). A typical home costs $340,687, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Kansas cities
Lawrence ranks 1st of 3 Kansas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Lawrence: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Lawrence?
$34.25 an hour on average, and $31.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Lawrence?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Lawrence?
About $55,772 a year ($4,648 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,240.
Do editors earn more in Lawrence than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Lawrence, KS (29940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.72, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.