Editors pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,600 or more. The middle half of editors in Barnstable earn between $47,010 and $97,820.
- $37K10th
- $47K25th
- $61KMedian
- $98K75th
- $117K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,450 | $5,954 | $34.35 |
| Median | $60,680 | $5,057 | $29.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,010 | $3,918 | $22.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,820 | $8,152 | $47.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Editors in Barnstable earn 20% less than the Massachusetts average ($89,740) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $71,450 | $60,680 | $36,790 | $116,600 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $89,740 | $83,170 | $47,320 | $136,360 | 3,100 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $71,450, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $55,843 a year, or $4,654 a month and $2,148 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $71,450 buys what about $72,648 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 6th of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($94,380).
- Boston$94,380
- Worcester$81,670
- Amherst$79,290
- Pittsfield$75,630
- Springfield$72,380
- Barnstable$71,450
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Barnstable?
$34.35 an hour on average, and $29.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $55,843 a year ($4,654 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,450. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do editors earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.87, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.