Editors pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,510 a year or less, while the top 10% make $93,600 or more. The middle half of editors in Grand Rapids earn between $50,690 and $75,930.
- $41K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $76K75th
- $94K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,420 | $5,452 | $31.45 |
| Median | $61,860 | $5,155 | $29.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,690 | $4,224 | $24.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,930 | $6,328 | $36.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Editors in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($66,850) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $65,420 | $61,860 | $40,510 | $93,600 | 200 |
| Michigan | $66,850 | $63,090 | $33,230 | $99,980 | 1,690 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $65,420, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $51,317 a year, or $4,276 a month and $1,974 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $65,420 buys what about $68,470 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($74,250).
- Detroit$74,250
- Ann Arbor$71,920
- Lansing$69,750
- Grand Rapids$65,420
- Traverse City$60,070
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$31.45 an hour on average, and $29.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,510 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,690, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $51,317 a year ($4,276 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,420. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do editors earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.