Editors pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,270 or more. The middle half of editors in Minneapolis earn between $49,740 and $81,490.
- $47K10th
- $50K25th
- $63KMedian
- $81K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,560 | $5,963 | $34.40 |
| Median | $63,430 | $5,286 | $30.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,740 | $4,145 | $23.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,490 | $6,791 | $39.18 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Editors in Minneapolis earn 3% more than the Minnesota average ($69,290) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $71,560 | $63,430 | $47,070 | $101,270 | 1,390 |
| Minnesota | $69,290 | $62,650 | $43,370 | $102,270 | 1,970 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $71,560, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $55,830 a year, or $4,652 a month and $2,147 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $56,433 | $4,703 |
| Working in MN | $55,830 | $4,652 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $71,560 buys what about $68,268 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 2 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Minneapolis$71,560
- St. Cloud$58,140
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Minneapolis?
$34.41 an hour on average, and $30.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $55,830 a year ($4,652 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,560. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do editors earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.