Editors pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,760 or more. The middle half of editors in Reno earn between $46,990 and $81,880.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $74KMedian
- $82K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $70,780 | $5,898 | $34.03 |
| Median | $74,470 | $6,206 | $35.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,990 | $3,916 | $22.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,880 | $6,823 | $39.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Editors in Reno earn 3% less than the Nevada average ($73,330) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $70,780 | $74,470 | $40,210 | $112,760 | 50 |
| Nevada | $73,330 | $72,510 | $42,520 | $104,370 | n/a |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $70,780, a single filer in Reno takes home about $58,624 a year, or $4,885 a month and $2,255 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $70,780 buys what about $70,069 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 8.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($74,870).
- Las Vegas$74,870
- Reno$70,780
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Reno: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Reno?
$34.03 an hour on average, and $35.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Reno?
About $58,624 a year ($4,885 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $70,780. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do editors earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.