Editors pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $106,580 or more. The middle half of editors in Scranton earn between $44,390 and $82,700.
- $38K10th
- $44K25th
- $60KMedian
- $83K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,980 | $5,582 | $32.20 |
| Median | $60,110 | $5,009 | $28.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,390 | $3,699 | $21.34 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $82,700 | $6,892 | $39.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Editors pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Editors in Scranton earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($72,000) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($90,060). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $77,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $66,980 | $60,110 | $37,820 | $106,580 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $72,000 | $63,460 | $37,240 | $114,560 | 3,240 |
| United States | $90,060 | $77,920 | $41,250 | $153,700 | 91,690 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Editors salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $66,980, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $53,894 a year, or $4,491 a month and $2,073 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for editors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $66,980 buys what about $71,593 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Editors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 6th of 8 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($81,610).
- Philadelphia$81,610
- Allentown$80,260
- Pittsburgh$71,250
- Harrisburg$70,200
- Lancaster$68,550
- Scranton$66,980
- Erie$65,400
- Reading$65,240
Highest-paying cities for editors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($120,530).
- San Jose, CA$120,530
- Los Angeles, CA$119,300
- New York, NY$119,160
- San Francisco, CA$114,540
- Waterbury, CT$110,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Editors salary in Scranton: questions
How much do editors make an hour in Scranton?
$32.20 an hour on average, and $28.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level editors salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the editors take-home pay in Scranton?
About $53,894 a year ($4,491 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,980. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do editors earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($90,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3041; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.