Electrical Engineers pay range in Monroe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,820 or more. The middle half of electrical engineers in Monroe earn between $78,930 and $125,100.
- $75K10th
- $79K25th
- $101KMedian
- $125K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,230 | $9,102 | $52.51 |
| Median | $101,310 | $8,442 | $48.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,930 | $6,578 | $37.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,100 | $10,425 | $60.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Engineers pay in Monroe vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Electrical engineers in Monroe earn 12% less than the Louisiana average ($124,290) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($125,100). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $120,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe | $109,230 | $101,310 | $74,990 | $157,820 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $124,290 | $123,710 | $77,210 | $178,330 | 990 |
| United States | $125,100 | $120,630 | $76,550 | $184,300 | 198,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Engineers salary after taxes in Monroe
On the average salary of $109,230, a single filer in Monroe takes home about $82,783 a year, or $6,899 a month and $3,184 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Monroe a good place for electrical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Monroe area are 16% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 83.6), so the average $109,230 buys what about $130,663 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Monroe ($38,150). A typical home costs $168,606, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Engineers salary in other Louisiana cities
Monroe ranks 7th of 7 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Slidell pays the most ($139,010).
- Slidell$139,010
- Baton Rouge$130,900
- Lake Charles$130,670
- New Orleans$125,140
- Shreveport$114,460
- Lafayette$109,700
- Monroe$109,230
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,370).
- San Jose, CA$189,370
- San Francisco, CA$162,170
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Engineers salary in Monroe: questions
How much do electrical engineers make an hour in Monroe?
$52.51 an hour on average, and $48.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical engineers salary in Monroe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,930, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical engineers take-home pay in Monroe?
About $82,783 a year ($6,899 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,230.
Do electrical engineers earn more in Monroe than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2071; area Monroe, LA (33740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.