Electrical Engineers pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,930 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,200 or more. The middle half of electrical engineers in Racine earn between $79,340 and $115,240.
- $71K10th
- $79K25th
- $97KMedian
- $115K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,260 | $8,272 | $47.72 |
| Median | $97,250 | $8,104 | $46.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $79,340 | $6,612 | $38.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $115,240 | $9,603 | $55.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electrical Engineers pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Electrical engineers in Racine earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($103,550) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($125,100). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $120,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $99,260 | $97,250 | $70,930 | $132,200 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $103,550 | $99,700 | $74,850 | $132,990 | 3,550 |
| United States | $125,100 | $120,630 | $76,550 | $184,300 | 198,750 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electrical Engineers salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $99,260, a single filer in Racine takes home about $74,276 a year, or $6,190 a month and $2,857 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for electrical engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $99,260 buys what about $103,438 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Electrical Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($110,350).
- Madison$110,350
- Janesville$107,460
- Kenosha$106,450
- La Crosse$106,180
- Sheboygan$105,660
- Milwaukee$104,470
- Oshkosh$103,880
- Fond du Lac$103,480
- Green Bay$102,150
- Racine$99,260
Highest-paying cities for electrical engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($189,370).
- San Jose, CA$189,370
- San Francisco, CA$162,170
- Albuquerque, NM$158,230
- Austin, TX$157,930
- Manchester, NH$149,130
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electrical Engineers salary in Racine: questions
How much do electrical engineers make an hour in Racine?
$47.72 an hour on average, and $46.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electrical engineers salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,930 a year and the 25th percentile is $79,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electrical engineers take-home pay in Racine?
About $74,276 a year ($6,190 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,260.
Do electrical engineers earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($125,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2071; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.17, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.