Electricians pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,890 or more. The middle half of electricians in Boulder earn between $50,700 and $77,950.
- $47K10th
- $51K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,220 | $5,685 | $32.80 |
| Median | $64,120 | $5,343 | $30.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,700 | $4,225 | $24.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,950 | $6,496 | $37.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Electricians pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Electricians in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($66,310) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($71,490). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $63,190.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $68,220 | $64,120 | $47,110 | $94,890 | 420 |
| Colorado | $66,310 | $62,230 | $45,520 | $94,160 | 17,010 |
| United States | $71,490 | $63,190 | $42,640 | $108,510 | 757,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Electricians salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $68,220, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $54,529 a year, or $4,544 a month and $2,097 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for electricians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $68,220 buys what about $64,847 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Electricians salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Boulder$68,220
- Denver$67,590
- Greeley$67,230
- Fort Collins$64,930
- Pueblo$63,720
- Colorado Springs$61,310
- Grand Junction$58,790
Highest-paying cities for electricians
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,690).
- San Francisco, CA$103,690
- Mount Vernon, WA$103,040
- Portland, OR$103,030
- Albany, OR$100,180
- Seattle, WA$99,720
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Electricians salary in Boulder: questions
How much do electricians make an hour in Boulder?
$32.80 an hour on average, and $30.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level electricians salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the electricians take-home pay in Boulder?
About $54,529 a year ($4,544 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,220. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do electricians earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($71,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2111; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.45, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.45).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.