Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,750 or more. The middle half of engine and other machine assemblers in Milwaukee earn between $39,250 and $59,400.
- $39K10th
- $39K25th
- $48KMedian
- $59K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,900 | $4,158 | $23.99 |
| Median | $47,620 | $3,968 | $22.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,250 | $3,271 | $18.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,400 | $4,950 | $28.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Engine and other machine assemblers in Milwaukee earn 10% less than the Wisconsin average ($55,330) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($57,790). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $53,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $49,900 | $47,620 | $39,220 | $67,750 | 250 |
| Wisconsin | $55,330 | $54,240 | $39,220 | $80,170 | 860 |
| United States | $57,790 | $53,710 | $38,500 | $77,750 | 34,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $49,900, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $40,703 a year, or $3,392 a month and $1,565 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for engine and other machine assemblers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $49,900 buys what about $51,477 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 2 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Oshkosh pays the most ($67,060).
- Oshkosh$67,060
- Milwaukee$49,900
All Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for engine and other machine assemblers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($95,210).
- Seattle, WA$95,210
- Indianapolis, IN$75,600
- Toledo, OH$74,950
- Dayton, OH$69,520
- Oshkosh, WI$67,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Engine and Other Machine Assemblers salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do engine and other machine assemblers make an hour in Milwaukee?
$23.99 an hour on average, and $22.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level engine and other machine assemblers salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the engine and other machine assemblers take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $40,703 a year ($3,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,900.
Do engine and other machine assemblers earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($57,790).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-2031; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.39, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.