Environmental Engineers pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,600 or more. The middle half of environmental engineers in Green Bay earn between $84,430 and $106,960.
- $70K10th
- $84K25th
- $96KMedian
- $107K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,390 | $8,199 | $47.30 |
| Median | $96,410 | $8,034 | $46.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,430 | $7,036 | $40.59 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,960 | $8,913 | $51.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Environmental Engineers pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Environmental engineers in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($101,050) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($112,910). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $107,110.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $98,390 | $96,410 | $69,520 | $132,600 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $101,050 | $89,990 | $69,940 | $154,010 | 890 |
| United States | $112,910 | $107,110 | $69,990 | $162,220 | 38,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Environmental Engineers salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $98,390, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $73,715 a year, or $6,143 a month and $2,835 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for environmental engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $98,390 buys what about $105,698 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Environmental Engineers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 5th of 5 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($116,990).
- Appleton$116,990
- Milwaukee$102,860
- Eau Claire$100,840
- Madison$100,570
- Green Bay$98,390
Highest-paying cities for environmental engineers
Baton Rouge, LA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($144,100).
- Baton Rouge, LA$144,100
- Kennewick, WA$140,210
- Vallejo, CA$140,040
- Santa Rosa, CA$138,740
- Beaumont, TX$135,550
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Environmental Engineers salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do environmental engineers make an hour in Green Bay?
$47.31 an hour on average, and $46.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level environmental engineers salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the environmental engineers take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $73,715 a year ($6,143 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,390.
Do environmental engineers earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($112,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2081; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.81, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.