Facilities Managers pay range in Jonesboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,100 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Jonesboro earn between $56,770 and $104,190.
- $44K10th
- $57K25th
- $79KMedian
- $104K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,610 | $7,051 | $40.68 |
| Median | $79,360 | $6,613 | $38.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,770 | $4,731 | $27.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,190 | $8,682 | $50.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Jonesboro vs. Arkansas and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Jonesboro earn 17% less than the Arkansas average ($102,290) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro | $84,610 | $79,360 | $43,600 | $130,100 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $102,290 | $89,810 | $53,750 | $168,000 | 880 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Jonesboro
On the average salary of $84,610, a single filer in Jonesboro takes home about $65,710 a year, or $5,476 a month and $2,527 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
Is Jonesboro a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Jonesboro area are 14% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 85.9), so the average $84,610 buys what about $98,526 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Jonesboro ($42,240). A typical home costs $205,822, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Arkansas cities
Jonesboro ranks 4th of 4 Arkansas metro areas for this job; Fayetteville pays the most ($114,330).
- Fayetteville$114,330
- Fort Smith$109,570
- Little Rock$97,690
- Jonesboro$84,610
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Jonesboro: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Jonesboro?
$40.68 an hour on average, and $38.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Jonesboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Jonesboro?
About $65,710 a year ($5,476 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,610. Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
Do facilities managers earn more in Jonesboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Jonesboro, AR (27860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Arkansas tax is estimated with the Department of Finance and Administration's 2026 withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.65, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.65).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.