Facilities Managers pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $181,060 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Grand Junction earn between $93,180 and $129,670.
- $83K10th
- $93K25th
- $110KMedian
- $130K75th
- $181K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,350 | $9,946 | $57.38 |
| Median | $109,580 | $9,132 | $52.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,180 | $7,765 | $44.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,670 | $10,806 | $62.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Grand Junction earn 9% less than the Colorado average ($131,060) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $119,350 | $109,580 | $82,570 | $181,060 | 30 |
| Colorado | $131,060 | $122,510 | $79,030 | $195,360 | 2,150 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $119,350, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $88,250 a year, or $7,354 a month and $3,394 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $119,350 buys what about $125,005 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($141,380).
- Greeley$141,380
- Boulder$139,110
- Denver$137,590
- Pueblo$130,010
- Fort Collins$126,500
- Grand Junction$119,350
- Colorado Springs$118,570
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Grand Junction?
$57.38 an hour on average, and $52.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $88,250 a year ($7,354 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,350. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.