Facilities Managers pay range in Baton Rouge
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,550 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Baton Rouge earn between $72,480 and $111,550.
- $64K10th
- $72K25th
- $98KMedian
- $112K75th
- $138K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,140 | $8,262 | $47.66 |
| Median | $98,190 | $8,182 | $47.21 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,480 | $6,040 | $34.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,550 | $9,296 | $53.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Baton Rouge vs. Louisiana and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Baton Rouge earn 4% less than the Louisiana average ($102,760) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baton Rouge | $99,140 | $98,190 | $63,680 | $137,550 | 370 |
| Louisiana | $102,760 | $97,120 | $62,370 | $163,170 | 1,160 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Baton Rouge
On the average salary of $99,140, a single filer in Baton Rouge takes home about $75,987 a year, or $6,332 a month and $2,923 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Baton Rouge a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Baton Rouge area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $99,140 buys what about $109,209 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Baton Rouge ($48,710). A typical home costs $248,176, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Louisiana cities
Baton Rouge ranks 5th of 10 Louisiana metro areas for this job; Shreveport pays the most ($117,760).
- Shreveport$117,760
- New Orleans$103,650
- Monroe$101,730
- Hammond$99,450
- Baton Rouge$99,140
- Lafayette$96,840
- Alexandria$93,520
- Slidell$91,370
- Houma$91,210
- Lake Charles$82,730
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Baton Rouge: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Baton Rouge?
$47.66 an hour on average, and $47.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Baton Rouge?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Baton Rouge?
About $75,987 a year ($6,332 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,140.
Do facilities managers earn more in Baton Rouge than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Baton Rouge, LA (12940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.