Facilities Managers pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $146,420 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Mankato earn between $83,380 and $125,860.
- $74K10th
- $83K25th
- $109KMedian
- $126K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,780 | $9,065 | $52.30 |
| Median | $109,160 | $9,097 | $52.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,380 | $6,948 | $40.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,860 | $10,488 | $60.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Mankato earn 6% less than the Minnesota average ($116,290) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $108,780 | $109,160 | $73,620 | $146,420 | 60 |
| Minnesota | $116,290 | $109,720 | $74,220 | $168,500 | 3,000 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $108,780, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $79,483 a year, or $6,624 a month and $3,057 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $108,780 buys what about $119,598 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 4th of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Rochester pays the most ($122,990).
- Rochester$122,990
- Minneapolis$121,470
- St. Cloud$109,130
- Mankato$108,780
- Duluth$107,200
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Mankato: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Mankato?
$52.30 an hour on average, and $52.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Mankato?
About $79,483 a year ($6,624 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,780. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.