Facilities Managers pay range in York
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $139,260 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in York earn between $77,090 and $116,290.
- $62K10th
- $77K25th
- $93KMedian
- $116K75th
- $139K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,500 | $8,208 | $47.36 |
| Median | $93,040 | $7,753 | $44.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,090 | $6,424 | $37.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $116,290 | $9,691 | $55.91 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in York vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Facilities managers in York earn 4% less than the Pennsylvania average ($102,230) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | $98,500 | $93,040 | $61,880 | $139,260 | 190 |
| Pennsylvania | $102,230 | $95,290 | $62,140 | $151,190 | 6,870 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in York
On the average salary of $98,500, a single filer in York takes home about $75,101 a year, or $6,258 a month and $2,888 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is York a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the York area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $98,500 buys what about $102,604 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in York ($48,170). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
York ranks 8th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($113,690).
- Philadelphia$113,690
- Chambersburg$110,050
- Allentown$103,270
- Lancaster$102,090
- Pittsburgh$101,660
- State College$100,950
- Reading$99,590
- York$98,500
- Scranton$97,880
- Harrisburg$97,570
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in York: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in York?
$47.36 an hour on average, and $44.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in York?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in York?
About $75,101 a year ($6,258 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,500. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do facilities managers earn more in York than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area York-Hanover, PA (49620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.