Facilities Managers pay range in Odessa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $160,530 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Odessa earn between $84,140 and $148,260.
- $65K10th
- $84K25th
- $110KMedian
- $148K75th
- $161K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,680 | $9,557 | $55.13 |
| Median | $109,740 | $9,145 | $52.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $84,140 | $7,012 | $40.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $148,260 | $12,355 | $71.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Odessa vs. Texas and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Odessa earn 4% more than the Texas average ($109,930) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odessa | $114,680 | $109,740 | $64,640 | $160,530 | 60 |
| Texas | $109,930 | $99,430 | $56,960 | $173,460 | 13,140 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Odessa
On the average salary of $114,680, a single filer in Odessa takes home about $89,507 a year, or $7,459 a month and $3,443 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Odessa a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Odessa area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $114,680 buys what about $122,135 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Odessa ($48,590). A typical home costs $256,700, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Texas cities
Odessa ranks 4th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($127,870).
- Midland$127,870
- Beaumont$127,050
- Houston$120,400
- Odessa$114,680
- Waco$112,110
- Sherman$111,950
- San Antonio$111,100
- Austin$108,990
- Victoria$107,990
- Corpus Christi$107,480
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Odessa: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Odessa?
$55.13 an hour on average, and $52.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Odessa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $84,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Odessa?
About $89,507 a year ($7,459 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,680. Texas has no state income tax.
Do facilities managers earn more in Odessa than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Odessa, TX (36220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.