Facilities Managers pay range in Richmond
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $168,940 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Richmond earn between $88,660 and $138,330.
- $74K10th
- $89K25th
- $111KMedian
- $138K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,540 | $9,795 | $56.51 |
| Median | $110,780 | $9,232 | $53.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,660 | $7,388 | $42.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,330 | $11,528 | $66.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Richmond vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Richmond earn 7% less than the Virginia average ($125,760) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | $117,540 | $110,780 | $74,320 | $168,940 | 440 |
| Virginia | $125,760 | $116,540 | $76,920 | $191,310 | 2,950 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Richmond
On the average salary of $117,540, a single filer in Richmond takes home about $85,575 a year, or $7,131 a month and $3,291 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Richmond a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Richmond area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.9), so the average $117,540 buys what about $120,113 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Richmond ($51,460). A typical home costs $397,705, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Virginia cities
Richmond ranks 4th of 8 Virginia metro areas for this job; Lynchburg pays the most ($121,130).
- Lynchburg$121,130
- Charlottesville$119,990
- Virginia Beach$118,280
- Richmond$117,540
- Blacksburg$116,510
- Harrisonburg$112,790
- Winchester$109,290
- Roanoke$104,490
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Richmond: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Richmond?
$56.51 an hour on average, and $53.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Richmond?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Richmond?
About $85,575 a year ($7,131 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,540.
Do facilities managers earn more in Richmond than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Richmond, VA (40060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.