Facilities Managers pay range in Wausau
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $169,220 or more. The middle half of facilities managers in Wausau earn between $89,640 and $137,640.
- $71K10th
- $90K25th
- $102KMedian
- $138K75th
- $169K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,690 | $9,641 | $55.62 |
| Median | $102,420 | $8,535 | $49.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,640 | $7,470 | $43.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,640 | $11,470 | $66.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Facilities Managers pay in Wausau vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Facilities managers in Wausau earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($113,340) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,890). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $106,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wausau | $115,690 | $102,420 | $71,180 | $169,220 | 40 |
| Wisconsin | $113,340 | $103,620 | $73,650 | $158,720 | 2,010 |
| United States | $116,890 | $106,660 | $64,480 | $176,120 | 156,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Facilities Managers salary after taxes in Wausau
On the average salary of $115,690, a single filer in Wausau takes home about $84,859 a year, or $7,072 a month and $3,264 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Wausau a good place for facilities managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wausau area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $115,690 buys what about $124,866 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Wausau ($48,790). A typical home costs $274,194, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Facilities Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Wausau ranks 5th of 12 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($125,440).
- Madison$125,440
- Kenosha$120,400
- Oshkosh$117,540
- Green Bay$117,040
- Wausau$115,690
- Eau Claire$114,250
- Sheboygan$113,080
- Milwaukee$112,560
- Appleton$112,550
- Janesville$112,480
Highest-paying cities for facilities managers
Kennewick, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,670).
- Kennewick, WA$157,670
- San Jose, CA$156,550
- Seattle, WA$149,830
- San Francisco, CA$147,050
- New York, NY$146,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Facilities Managers salary in Wausau: questions
How much do facilities managers make an hour in Wausau?
$55.62 an hour on average, and $49.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level facilities managers salary in Wausau?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the facilities managers take-home pay in Wausau?
About $84,859 a year ($7,072 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,690.
Do facilities managers earn more in Wausau than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,890).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3013; area Wausau, WI (48140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.