File Clerks pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,940 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Redding earn between $36,970 and $49,910.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,220 | $3,768 | $21.74 |
| Median | $39,110 | $3,259 | $18.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,970 | $3,081 | $17.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,910 | $4,159 | $24.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
File clerks in Redding earn 16% less than the California average ($53,640) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $45,220 | $39,110 | $34,320 | $62,940 | 40 |
| California | $53,640 | $49,040 | $36,780 | $78,100 | 9,520 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $45,220, a single filer in Redding takes home about $37,570 a year, or $3,131 a month and $1,445 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $45,220 buys what about $44,913 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 21st of 23 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($65,520).
- San Jose$65,520
- San Francisco$60,000
- Napa$58,830
- Salinas$56,620
- Vallejo$54,610
- Santa Cruz$54,560
- Hanford$54,120
- Stockton$53,620
- San Diego$53,530
- Redding$45,220
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Redding: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Redding?
$21.74 an hour on average, and $18.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Redding?
About $37,570 a year ($3,131 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,220. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do file clerks earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.14, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.