File Clerks pay range in Peoria
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,220 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Peoria earn between $39,180 and $49,820.
- $35K10th
- $39K25th
- $41KMedian
- $50K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,530 | $3,878 | $22.37 |
| Median | $41,080 | $3,423 | $19.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,180 | $3,265 | $18.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,820 | $4,152 | $23.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Peoria vs. Illinois and the U.S.
File clerks in Peoria earn 11% less than the Illinois average ($52,410) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria | $46,530 | $41,080 | $35,140 | $63,220 | 170 |
| Illinois | $52,410 | $49,920 | $32,120 | $73,040 | 3,780 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Peoria
On the average salary of $46,530, a single filer in Peoria takes home about $37,405 a year, or $3,117 a month and $1,439 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Peoria a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Peoria area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.2), so the average $46,530 buys what about $51,002 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Peoria ($49,590). A typical home costs $172,742, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Illinois cities
Peoria ranks 4th of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($55,780).
- Chicago$55,780
- Rockford$49,570
- Champaign$49,500
- Peoria$46,530
- Springfield$44,620
- Bloomington$38,100
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Peoria: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Peoria?
$22.37 an hour on average, and $19.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Peoria?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Peoria?
About $37,405 a year ($3,117 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,530.
Do file clerks earn more in Peoria than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Peoria, IL (37900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.18, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.