File Clerks pay range in Springfield
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,370 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Springfield earn between $39,520 and $58,480.
- $39K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $58K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,440 | $4,120 | $23.77 |
| Median | $46,250 | $3,854 | $22.24 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | $19.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,480 | $4,873 | $28.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Springfield vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
File clerks in Springfield earn 4% less than the Massachusetts average ($51,290) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | $49,440 | $46,250 | $39,140 | $67,370 | 60 |
| Massachusetts | $51,290 | $48,310 | $37,430 | $70,210 | 600 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Springfield
On the average salary of $49,440, a single filer in Springfield takes home about $39,753 a year, or $3,313 a month and $1,529 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Springfield a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Springfield area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.1), so the average $49,440 buys what about $51,467 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Springfield ($51,930). A typical home costs $376,017, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Massachusetts cities
Springfield ranks 2nd of 3 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($52,380).
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Springfield: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Springfield?
$23.77 an hour on average, and $22.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Springfield?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Springfield?
About $39,753 a year ($3,313 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,440. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do file clerks earn more in Springfield than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Springfield, MA (44140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.