File Clerks pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,050 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Appleton earn between $39,570 and $62,980.
- $31K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $63K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,140 | $4,012 | $23.14 |
| Median | $45,840 | $3,820 | $22.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,570 | $3,298 | $19.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,980 | $5,248 | $30.28 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
File clerks in Appleton earn 7% more than the Wisconsin average ($45,100) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $48,140 | $45,840 | $31,180 | $63,050 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $45,100 | $45,130 | $31,370 | $61,160 | 1,550 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $48,140, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $39,375 a year, or $3,281 a month and $1,514 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $48,140 buys what about $52,089 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 1st of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Appleton: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Appleton?
$23.14 an hour on average, and $22.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Appleton?
About $39,375 a year ($3,281 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,140.
Do file clerks earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.