Financial Managers pay range in Crestview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $253,770 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Crestview earn between $102,860 and $195,020.
- $78K10th
- $103K25th
- $146KMedian
- $195K75th
- $254K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $159,860 | $13,322 | $76.86 |
| Median | $145,810 | $12,151 | $70.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,860 | $8,572 | $49.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $195,020 | $16,252 | $93.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Crestview vs. Florida and the U.S.
Financial managers in Crestview earn 6% less than the Florida average ($169,990) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview | $159,860 | $145,810 | $77,560 | $253,770 | 490 |
| Florida | $169,990 | $153,280 | $79,450 | $303,790 | 48,910 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Crestview
On the average salary of $159,860, a single filer in Crestview takes home about $120,530 a year, or $10,044 a month and $4,636 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Crestview a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Crestview area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $159,860 buys what about $164,751 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Crestview ($47,510). A typical home costs $441,042, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Florida cities
Crestview ranks 12th of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($185,020).
- Miami$185,020
- Naples$179,570
- Palm Bay$173,650
- Tampa$171,330
- Sebastian$168,750
- Orlando$163,860
- Fort Myers$162,930
- Sarasota$161,240
- Jacksonville$161,130
- Crestview$159,860
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Crestview: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Crestview?
$76.85 an hour on average, and $70.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Crestview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Crestview?
About $120,530 a year ($10,044 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $159,860. Florida has no state income tax.
Do financial managers earn more in Crestview than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL (18880). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.73, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.73).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.