Financial Managers pay range in Decatur
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $236,530 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Decatur earn between $101,400 and $169,360.
- $68K10th
- $101K25th
- $131KMedian
- $169K75th
- $237K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $145,060 | $12,088 | $69.74 |
| Median | $131,250 | $10,938 | $63.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,400 | $8,450 | $48.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,360 | $14,113 | $81.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Decatur vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Financial managers in Decatur earn 21% less than the Illinois average ($183,920) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur | $145,060 | $131,250 | $68,250 | $236,530 | 220 |
| Illinois | $183,920 | $165,880 | $100,070 | $313,110 | 52,720 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Decatur
On the average salary of $145,060, a single filer in Decatur takes home about $103,375 a year, or $8,615 a month and $3,976 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Decatur a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Decatur area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $145,060 buys what about $164,054 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Decatur ($51,290). A typical home costs $126,931, or 0.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Illinois cities
Decatur ranks 6th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($191,110).
- Chicago$191,110
- Bloomington$181,650
- Peoria$166,260
- Rockford$155,940
- Springfield$152,050
- Decatur$145,060
- Champaign$140,200
- Kankakee$138,860
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Decatur: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Decatur?
$69.74 an hour on average, and $63.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Decatur?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Decatur?
About $103,375 a year ($8,615 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $145,060.
Do financial managers earn more in Decatur than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Decatur, IL (19500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.