Advertisement
Financial Managers average salary by city in Indiana
- Indianapolis$162,640
- Elkhart$158,320
- Columbus$150,030
- Fort Wayne$145,580
- Bloomington$144,880
- Evansville$144,720
- South Bend$144,090
- Kokomo$138,370
- Michigan City$137,680
- Lafayette$135,200
- Terre Haute$135,030
- Muncie$126,170
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | $162,640 | $146,620 | $114,990 | $114,316 | 96 |
| Elkhart | $158,320 | $145,980 | $104,460 | $111,612 | 90 |
| Columbus | $150,030 | $143,590 | $101,100 | $106,733 | 93 |
| Fort Wayne | $145,580 | $130,900 | $97,910 | $104,134 | 93 |
| Bloomington | $144,880 | $134,540 | $95,320 | $102,896 | 95 |
| Evansville | $144,720 | $128,650 | $100,340 | $104,074 | 92 |
| South Bend | $144,090 | $128,370 | $94,740 | $102,955 | 93 |
| Kokomo | $138,370 | $115,140 | $83,320 | $99,042 | 90 |
| Michigan City | $137,680 | $128,900 | $96,590 | $99,288 | 92 |
| Lafayette | $135,200 | $121,020 | $91,070 | $97,931 | 93 |
| Terre Haute | $135,030 | $122,100 | $82,870 | $96,858 | 88 |
| Muncie | $126,170 | $102,430 | $82,110 | $91,871 | 88 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Indianapolis's local income tax (2.02%). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Financial Managers salary in other states
More about pay in Indiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.