Financial Managers pay range in Waterloo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $216,490 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Waterloo earn between $100,440 and $172,890.
- $81K10th
- $100K25th
- $126KMedian
- $173K75th
- $216K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $142,480 | $11,873 | $68.50 |
| Median | $125,690 | $10,474 | $60.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,440 | $8,370 | $48.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $172,890 | $14,408 | $83.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Waterloo vs. Iowa and the U.S.
Financial managers in Waterloo earn 5% less than the Iowa average ($149,730) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo | $142,480 | $125,690 | $80,800 | $216,490 | 370 |
| Iowa | $149,730 | $133,320 | $80,020 | $225,920 | 9,130 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Waterloo
On the average salary of $142,480, a single filer in Waterloo takes home about $103,849 a year, or $8,654 a month and $3,994 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Is Waterloo a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Waterloo area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.1), so the average $142,480 buys what about $163,663 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Waterloo ($47,430). A typical home costs $200,191, or 1.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Iowa cities
Waterloo ranks 7th of 8 Iowa metro areas for this job; Des Moines pays the most ($166,200).
- Des Moines$166,200
- Davenport$152,810
- Cedar Rapids$148,680
- Iowa City$144,600
- Sioux City$143,170
- Ames$142,550
- Waterloo$142,480
- Dubuque$140,710
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Waterloo: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Waterloo?
$68.50 an hour on average, and $60.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Waterloo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $80,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Waterloo?
About $103,849 a year ($8,654 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $142,480. Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
Do financial managers earn more in Waterloo than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA (47940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.