Financial Managers pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,310 a year or less, while the top 10% make $260,040 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Bend earn between $121,250 and $187,250.
- $97K10th
- $121K25th
- $149KMedian
- $187K75th
- $260K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $168,660 | $14,055 | $81.09 |
| Median | $149,030 | $12,419 | $71.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $121,250 | $10,104 | $58.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $187,250 | $15,604 | $90.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Financial managers in Bend earn about the same as the Oregon average ($173,790) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $168,660 | $149,030 | $97,310 | $260,040 | 290 |
| Oregon | $173,790 | $156,460 | $100,890 | $277,820 | 7,610 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $168,660, a single filer in Bend takes home about $111,875 a year, or $9,323 a month and $4,303 every two weeks. Taxes take 34% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $168,660 buys what about $162,788 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 3rd of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($181,110).
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Bend: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Bend?
$81.09 an hour on average, and $71.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,310 a year and the 25th percentile is $121,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Bend?
About $111,875 a year ($9,323 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $168,660. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do financial managers earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.