Financial Managers pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $260,040 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Roanoke earn between $119,090 and $221,030.
- $89K10th
- $119K25th
- $158KMedian
- $221K75th
- $260K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $172,410 | $14,368 | $82.89 |
| Median | $158,030 | $13,169 | $75.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,090 | $9,924 | $57.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $221,030 | $18,419 | $106.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Financial managers in Roanoke earn 14% less than the Virginia average ($199,320) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $172,410 | $158,030 | $89,470 | $260,040 | 490 |
| Virginia | $199,320 | $185,220 | $108,760 | $323,300 | 20,850 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $172,410, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $120,009 a year, or $10,001 a month and $4,616 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $172,410 buys what about $184,163 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 3rd of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Richmond pays the most ($192,080).
- Richmond$192,080
- Charlottesville$184,620
- Roanoke$172,410
- Virginia Beach$172,390
- Lynchburg$168,150
- Harrisonburg$155,990
- Winchester$155,630
- Blacksburg$153,770
- Staunton$152,350
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Roanoke?
$82.89 an hour on average, and $75.97 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $89,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $120,009 a year ($10,001 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $172,410.
Do financial managers earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.