Financial Managers pay range in Kenosha
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $227,920 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Kenosha earn between $102,530 and $186,710.
- $83K10th
- $103K25th
- $142KMedian
- $187K75th
- $228K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $155,630 | $12,969 | $74.82 |
| Median | $142,000 | $11,833 | $68.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $102,530 | $8,544 | $49.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $186,710 | $15,559 | $89.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Kenosha vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Financial managers in Kenosha earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($155,800) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | $155,630 | $142,000 | $83,180 | $227,920 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $155,800 | $139,720 | $83,100 | $236,620 | 15,530 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Kenosha
On the average salary of $155,630, a single filer in Kenosha takes home about $110,031 a year, or $9,169 a month and $4,232 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Kenosha a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kenosha area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $155,630 buys what about $153,909 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Kenosha ($48,310). A typical home costs $247,800, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Wisconsin cities
Kenosha ranks 7th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($164,260).
- Milwaukee$164,260
- Madison$161,760
- Sheboygan$159,310
- Fond du Lac$157,980
- Janesville$155,910
- Green Bay$155,790
- Kenosha$155,630
- Oshkosh$153,710
- Eau Claire$150,490
- Appleton$149,090
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Kenosha: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Kenosha?
$74.82 an hour on average, and $68.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Kenosha?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $102,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Kenosha?
About $110,031 a year ($9,169 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $155,630.
Do financial managers earn more in Kenosha than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Kenosha, WI (28450). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.