SOC 33-2011 · Kankakee, IL metro

Firefighters Salary in Kankakee, IL

The average salary for firefighters in Kankakee, Illinois is $62,900 a year ($30.24 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $59,850: half of the 120 people in this job in the Kankakee, IL metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).

$62,900average per year

$30.24 / hourMedian $59,850Take-home ≈ $49,748

  • $35K10th
  • $45K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $71K75th
  • $95K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

120people in this job
-1%vs U.S. average
#7 of 8Illinois metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Firefighters pay range in Kankakee

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,390 or more. The middle half of firefighters in Kankakee earn between $44,950 and $70,900.

  • $35K10th
  • $45K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $71K75th
  • $95K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$62,900$5,242$30.24
Median$59,850$4,988$28.77
Entry level (25th percentile)$44,950$3,746$21.61
Experienced (75th percentile)$70,900$5,908$34.09

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Firefighters pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.

Firefighters in Kankakee earn 18% less than the Illinois average ($76,530) and about the same as the U.S. average ($63,630). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $59,280.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Kankakee$62,900$59,850$34,730$95,390120
Illinois$76,530$78,380$38,900$106,06018,400
United States$63,630$59,280$34,910$101,040345,990

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Firefighters salary after taxes in Kankakee

On the average salary of $62,900, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $49,748 a year, or $4,146 a month and $1,913 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).

Illinois paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Kankakee a good place for firefighters? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $62,900 buys what about $65,253 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $62,900 is worth in another city

Firefighters salary in other Illinois cities

Kankakee ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($80,110).

All Firefighters salaries in Illinois

Highest-paying cities for firefighters

Bakersfield, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($199,490).

Firefighters salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Firefighters in Kankakee, IL.

Firefighters salary in Kankakee: questions

How much do firefighters make an hour in Kankakee?

$30.24 an hour on average, and $28.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level firefighters salary in Kankakee?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,950, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the firefighters take-home pay in Kankakee?

About $49,748 a year ($4,146 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,900.

Do firefighters earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($63,630).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-2011; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.32, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.